Awards

Our films are more than just quality productions. We know how to make natural history and science fun and engaging for a wide, often young, audience. And we can prove it.

Kaufmann Productions has won 70 international film awards, including:

A PANDA Award at the ‘Oscars’ of wildlife film making, the Wildscreen Festival (UK)

A Special Jury Award at the prestigious Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival (USA)

An Australian Film Institute (AFI) Award for CUTTLEFISH – The Brainy Bunch

Australia’s distinguished Eureka Award for Best Science Journalism for PROJECT MANTA

A Grand Award for best overall documentary at the New York Festivals — a rare achievement for a natural history film.

Our list of honours also includes an additional 56 finalist nominations and official selections at key film festivals around the globe, including multiple nominations at BANFF (Canada) and Jackson Hole (USA) and Wildscreen (UK).

And take a look at what the popular media bible, Rolling Stone magazine, has to say about SHARK GIRL.

Shark Girl

Gold World Medal
Environment & Ecology
New York Festivals, April 2014

Best of Festival - Finalist
37th IWFF - International Wildlife Film Festival
USA, April 2014

Silver Screen Award
Environment & Ecology
48th US International Film & Video Festival
USA, June 2014

Best International Wildlife Documentary - Finalist
18th Gran Paradiso Film Festival
Italy, August 2014

Best Underwater Documentary - Finalist
VAASA International Nature Film Festival
Finland, October 2014

PANDA Award
Environment & Conservation
Wildscreen Film Festival
UK, October 2014

Special Jury Award
Nature & Environment
Gold Panda Film Festival
China, November 2014

Best of Festival
Best Broadcast TV Program
Best Ocean Issues - Finalist
Best Documentary Feature Film - Finalist
Honorable Mention for Cinematography
BLUE Ocean Film Festival
USA, November 2014

Award for Environmental Awareness
41st Festival Mondial De L’Image Sous-Marine
France, November 2014

Best Documentary Science, Technology & the Environment - Finalist
2014 ATOM Awards
Australia, November 2014

Audience Award ‘Tales From The Heart’
Friday Harbor Film Festival
USA, November 2014

2nd Place Best Professional Production
18th International Underwater Film Festival
Serbia, December 2014

Best Advocacy Film
New York WILD Film Festival
USA, January 2015

Best International Documentary - Finalist
12th FIFO - Pacific International Documentary Film Festival
Tahiti, February 2015

Wildlife Award
12th San Francisco International Ocean Film Festival
USA, February 2015

Best Foreign Feature Documentary - Finalist
AmDocs - American Documentary Film Festival
USA, March 2015

Rockie Award – Finalist
Environment & Wildlife
BANFF World Media Festival
Canada, June 2015

Best Marine Film Award
9th Green Screen International Wildlife Film Festival
Germany, September 2015

Special Jury Award
Project Impact Award
- Finalist
Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival 2015
USA, October 2015

Best Youth Film Award
9th Green Me Film Festival 2016
Berlin, January 2016

Ocean Conservationist Festival Award 2016
CineMare International Ocean Film Festival Kiel
Germany, August 2016


Official Selection:

CinefestOz Film Festival
Australia, August 2014

Sharktober/Sharkoween
San Francisco Green Film Festival
USA, October 2014

Bisbee Film Festival
USA, November 2014

Newport Film Festival
USA, November 2014

Princeton Environmental Film Festival (PEFF)
USA, March 2015

Maremostra - Palma International Film Festival
Spain, April 2015

World Oceans Day Hawaii 2015
Hawaii, June 2015

Dominican Republic Environmental Film Festival (DREFF)
Dominican Republic, September 2015

Blue Bahr Film Festival
Beirut/Lebanon, September 2015

Waimea Ocean Film Festival
Hawaii, January 2016

FICMAR Ocean Film Festival
Spain, October 2016

Project Manta

Award for Creative Excellence
Nature & Wildlife Documentaries
US International Film & Video Festival
USA, June 2011

Best TV Program mid-budget - Finalist
IWFF - International Wildlife Film Festival
USA, May 2011

1. Prize: Award for Outstanding Achievement in a Feature Documentary
10th Celebrate the Sea Festival (CTS),
Indonesia, September 2011

Best Conservation Program - Finalist
Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival
USA, October 2011

Best Documentary Science, Technology & the Environment - Finalist
ATOM Awards,
Australia, October 2011

Best Professional Underwater Documentary - Finalist
38th Festival Mondial de l’Image Sous-Marine (World Festival of Underwater Pictures)
France, October 2011

Silver Award Wildlife & Nature Films
ACS (Australian Cinematographers Society) State Awards
Australia, November 2011

3rd Place for Best Professional Underwater Production
15th International Underwater Film Festival
Serbia, December 2011

Award of Distinction
International Underwater Film Competition
Méditerranea - Festival International de l'Image Sous Marine et de l'Aventure
France, March 2012

Best Documentary Ocean Conservation/Marine Sciences - Finalist
9th San Francisco Ocean Film Festival
USA, March 2012

Best TV Documentary Nature & Wildlife - Finalist
New York Festivals
USA, April 2012

Eureka Award for Best Science Journalism 2012
Australian Museum Eureka Prizes
Australia, August 2012

Best Documentary Marine & Earth Sciences
BLUE Ocean Film Festival,
USA, September 2012

Lizard Kings

Best Documentary
Science, Technology & the Environment
ATOM Awards
Australia, October 2009

Gold Award Best Cinematography Wildlife & Nature
Milton Ingerson Award for Best Entry of the Year (all categories)
ACS (Australian Cinematographers Society) State Awards
Australia, November 2009

Best International Nature Film – Finalist
5th CMS VATAVARAN Environment & Wildlife Film Festival
India, October 2009

Award of Distinction Wildlife & Nature Cinematography
ACS (Australian Cinematographers Society) National Awards
Australia, May 2010

Honorable Mention for Animal Behaviour
Honorable Mention for Educational Value
IWFF - International Wildlife Film Festival
USA, May 2010

Golden Globe Award Best Documentary Wildlife & Nature
World Media Festival
Germany, May 2010

Best Story - Finalist
Best Camera - Finalist
Grand Award NaturVision - Finalist
NaturVision Film Festival
Germany, July 2010

Best International Film
TECHFILM Festival
Czech Republic, September 2010

Best Science Documentary – Finalist
Green Screen Nature Film Festival
Germany, September 2010

Best Science & Nature Documentary – Finalist
Goethe Institute Science Film Festival
Thailand, September 2010

Best Scientific Documentary – Finalist
Festival International du Film Animalier d’Albert 2011
France, March 2011

Cuttlefish - The Brainy Bunch

Best Professional Underwater Production
10th International Underwater Film Festival
Serbia, December 2006

Best Underwater Cinematography
Merit Award for Animal Behaviour

IWFF - International Wildlife Film Festival
USA, April 2007

Dolphin Award (Best Underwater Documentary) - Finalist
Fire Award (Best Picture Editing) - Finalist
Wildlife Asia Film Festival
Singapore, March 07

Best TV Program mid-budget - Finalist
IWFF - International Wildlife Film Festival
USA, April 05

Silver Screen Award
Nature & Wildlife Documentaries
US International Film & Video Festival
USA, June 2007

Rockie Award - Finalist
Best Popular Science & Natural History Program
BANFF World Media Festival
Canada, June 2007

Best Film Editing
Green Screen Nature Film Festival
Germany, September 2007

Best Animal Behaviour
4th CMS VATAVARAN Environment & Wildlife Film Festival
India, October 2007

Rolex Award of Highest Achievement
Professional feature length films
6th Celebrate the Sea Festival (CTS)
Philippines, September 2007

Prix de la Recherche Scientifique - Best Scientific Research
39th Festival International Du Film Maritime, D’Exploration & D’Environment
France, October 2007

Best Documentary Science, Technology & the Environment
ATOM Awards
Australia, October 2007

Gold Award Best Wildlife & Nature Film
ACS (Australian Cinematographers Society) State Awards
Australia, November 2007

Best Sound in a Documentary
ASSG Awards (Australian Screen Sound Guild)
Australia, November 07

Best Science & Nature Documentary – Finalist
Goethe Institute Science Film Festival
Thailand, November 2007

Best Cinematography in a Documentary
Best Editing in a Documentary – Finalist
Best Sound in a Documentary – Finalist
AFI Awards (Australian Film Institute)
Australia, December 2007

Grand Festival Award: Best Documentary
Gold World Medal Nature & Wildlife
New York Festivals
USA, February 2008

Best International Documentary – Finalist
4th Pacific International Documentary Film Festival – FIFO
Tahiti, February 2008

Best Documentary – Finalist
5th WAGA Brothers International Festival of Nature Films
Poland, April 2008

Best Wildlife Documentary – Finalist
18th Bird & Nature Film Festival of Abbeville
France, April 2008

Golden Award Best Documentary Research & Science
World Media Festival
Germany, May 2008

Golden Tripod Best Wildlife & Nature Film
ACS (Australian Cinematographers Society) National Awards
Australia, May 2008

PANDA Award – Finalist
Animal Behaviour
Wildscreen Film Festival
UK, October 2008

Best Nature Documentary – Finalist
Nature Film Festival of Namur
Belgium, October 2008

Best Professional Underwater Film
North Sea Film Festival
Netherlands, November 2008

Tarantula - Australia’s King of Spiders

Best of Festival SCRIPT
Best of Festival SCIENTIFIC CONTENT
Merit Award for GRAPHICS & ANIMATION
Merit Award for EDITING
Merit Award for PHOTOGRAPHY
Merit Award for SCIENTIFIC CONTENT
Merit Award for EDUCATIONAL VALUE

IWFF - International Wildlife Film Festival
USA, April 2005

Gold Award
Best Nature & Wildlife Film

World Media Festival
Germany, May 2005

Best Documentary Science, Technology & the Environment
ATOM Awards
Australia, October 2005

Gold Award Best Wildlife & Nature Film
ACS (Australian Cinematographers Society) State Awards
Australia, November 2005

Best International Science Programme - Finalist
43rd International Festival TECHFILM
Czech Republic, November 2005

Bronze World Medal Nature & Wildlife
New York Festivals
USA, January 2006

Best Nature Documentary - Finalist
FRAPNA: 20th International Nature & Environment Film Festival
France, April 2006

Golden Tripod Best Wildlife & Nature Film
ACS (Australian Cinematographers Society) National Awards
Australia, May 2006

Gold Camera Award
Best Documentary 30-60 minutes
US International Film & Video Festival
USA, June 2006

Best Science Documentary - Finalist
IMAGE & SCIENCE Festival
France, October 2006

Best Investigative Science Documentary
24th Biennial International Scientific Film Festival
Spain, November 2006

Special Jury Award
Nature & Environmental Documentary
NATURALE – 20th International Nature Film Festival
Germany, April 2007

Sea of Snakes

Merit Award Underwater Cinematography
IWFF - International Wildlife Film Festival
USA, April 2003

Best Underwater Documentary - Finalist
Japan Wildlife Film Festival (JWF)
Japan, August 2003

Gold Award Best Wildlife Documentary
30th World Festival of Underwater Pictures
France, October 2003

Best Nature Documentary - Finalist
35th International Festival of Maritime Films
France, October 2003

Gold Award Best Nature Film
ACS (Australian Cinematographers Society) State Awards
Australia, November 2003

Best Professional Underwater Production
7th International Underwater Film Festival
Serbia, December 2003

Silver World Medal Nature & Wildlife
New York Festivals
USA, January 2004

Best Nature Documentary – Finalist
3rd WAGA Brothers International Festival of Nature Films
Poland, March 2004

Gold Award Nature & Wildlife Films
World Media Festival
Germany, May 2004

Award of Distinction Wildlife & Nature Films
ACS (Australian Cinematographers Society) National Awards
Australia, May 2004

PANDA Award – Finalist
Animal Behaviour
Wildscreen Film Festival
UK, October 2004

Best Nature Documentary – Finalist
Best Documentary Southern Hemisphere – Finalist
WildSouth International Film Festival
New Zealand, April 2005

Best Feature Documentary – Finalist
Celebrate the Sea Marine Festival (CTS)
Singapore, April 2006